Legal Information

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

In order to inform you of our policies and activities with respect to the collection, use and transfer of Personal Data on its websites, ADVEO GROUP INTERNATIONAL, S.A. is providing you with an electronic copy of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”). This Policy applies to all websites that are owned and operated by ADVEO GROUP INTERNATIONAL, S.A. and/or companies that ADVEO GROUP INTERNATIONAL, S.A. controls, directly or indirectly (collectively, “ADVEO”), in particular ADVEO ESPAÑA S.A., ADVEO FRANCE, S.A.S., ADVEO DEUTSCHLAND, GmbH, ADVEO ITALY, S.R.L., ADVEO BELGIUM, N.V., ADVEO NETHERLAND, B.V., ADVEO DIGITAL SYSTEMS UNIPESSOAL LDA, UNIPAPER ANDORRA, S.A. unless a particular website displays its own privacy policy.

ADVEO GROUP INTERNATIONAL, S.A. or one of companies that ADVEO GROUP INTERNATIONAL, S.A. controls, directly or indirectly, is the data controller with respect to Personal Data collected and processed via its respective website. When required by local law, the relevant ADVEO entity performs the formalities with the local data protection authorities with respect to the processing of personal data.

In this Policy, “Personal Data” means information which relates to an individual and which identifies that individual, either directly or indirectly (together with other information that is reasonably likely to come into ADVEO’s possession), such as your name, email address or telephone number.

Personal Data Collection

Generally, you can visit ADVEO websites without providing any Personal Data about yourself. However, in order to access some parts of our websites, we may need to collect Personal Data from you. Providing Personal Data to us in these events is voluntary. If you do not provide Personal Data to us, then you will not be able to benefit from the respective functionality offered by our websites, such as communication, downloading of documents or recruitment. The purposes, for which your Personal Data is collected, are described below. We will use your personal data only in the following ways:

  • To process your orders and deliver the products and services that you have ordered;
  • To keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, special offers and other information about ADVEO products and services;
  • To tailor information about our products and services to your individual interests. For example, during a visit to our site, it allows us to provide you with specific information on products and services that may be of interest;
  • To provide the ability to create personal profile areas and view protected content;
  • To provide the ability to contact you, and provide you with shipping and billing information, and to provide customer feedback and support;
  • To provide marketing or promotional activities on the www.adveo.com or affiliate websites. Personal data may be collected to administer those programs;
  • To conduct questionnaires and surveys in order to provide better products and services to our customers. Your completion of any questionnaires is voluntary;
  • To support recruitment inquiries; and
  • To meet contractual obligations.

When providing Personal Data on this website, you acknowledge that you have the necessary authorisation and consent to disclose Personal Data to be used by ADVEO as described in this Policy.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on this website. By using our website, you agree that cookies are to be placed on your device as further explained below.

We use cookies to deliver personalised content, to save you having to re-enter your password repeatedly, to keep track of your shopping cart and to tailor our information offerings to how you and others use the site.

The domain name server that transmits and enables the automatic collection procedures is www.adveo.com and it has a limited validity period, after which they are automatically erased the cookie files.

You may configure your browser in order to prevent the use of cookies or to warn when cookies are already installed in your computer. To access certain services may be necessary to install or activate cookies, so if you have them turned off and / or blocked you might face difficulties navigating the Web site that will prevent access to certain services offered there through.

E-MAIL ADDRESSES

If you choose to give us your e-mail address, we will communicate with you via e-mail. We do not share your e-mail address with others outside ADVEO. You can choose not to receive any more e-mail at any time.

Depending on how your e-mail application is set up, information about you may be transmitted automatically when you send e-mail to ADVEO. If you choose to register for third-party services, we may need to send some information from your www.adveo.com registration to the service provider, possibly including your e-mail address.

ACQUISITION OF PRODUCTS

Our site includes order forms that you fill out to request information, products and services. These forms may collect your financial information, such as your bank details or credit card numbers. ADVEO promises to use any financial information that you submit solely for billing and payment purposes for that special transaction. This may include the transfer of your data to third parties involved in executing the transaction, such as banks, credit card companies and other financial and credit control institutions.

REGISTERED USER

To access certain services, it is necessary to register as a REGISTERED USER of www.adveo.com. Collection and treatment of the data required to complete the Registration Form shall be subject to chapter on security and protection of personal data.

REGISTER USER undertakes to make proper use of the content and services of www.adveo.com, and not to disclose to any third party its username and password, and to communicate to ADVEO its loss, robbery or any other risk of access to its username and password.

When registering as REGISTER USER, the USER accepts its personal data to be included in an automated and/or data file.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

ADVEO guarantees the security and confidentiality of the data provided by each USER in compliance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December 1999, relating to the Protection of Personal Data, and in accordance with the commitment, it undertakes in the application of its Privacy Policy.

The collection and processing of personal data is, unless otherwise provided in the Registration Form, only intended to (i) the management of the information provided in the consultation, procurement of goods or services and employment requests through the website; (ii) control the compliance of this web terms and conditions of use; and (iii) comply with our legal obligations.

To access certain services, it is necessary to register as a REGISTERED USER of www.adveo.com. Collection and treatment of the data to complete the Registration Form shall be required in the event that the USER wishes to contract any of the goods and services offered.

The data are subject to the security and privacy policy approved by ADVEO approved according to the regulations in force at any time.

Should the request includes any personal data related to any other than the individuals who made such request, the user must, prior to their inclusion, inform them of the contents of this clause, in accordance with the provisions Article 5.4 of the Law 15/1999 of data Protection.

PERSONAL DATA

Pursuant to Law 15/1999 of data Protection, you may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of your personal data by writing, enclosing a copy of your ID or passport, by the means provided for in Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, approving the Regulations implementing Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the protection of personal data.

LINKS

The www.adveo.com pages provide links to other content which is the property of third parties. The sole object of the links is to provide the USER with the possibility of complementing information through these links. ADVEO does not under any circumstances accept any liability for the results which may be occasioned to the USER through accessing these links.

The USER and any other natural or legal person who may foresee to establish any technical device to link their website to www.adveo.com website must ask for and obtain prior written authorization from ADVEO. The link to www.adveo.com website neither imply, in any case, the existence of any kind of relationship between ADVEO and the owner of the site, nor the acceptance, from ADVEO, of its content or services.

GLOBAL ORGANISATION

ADVEO is a global organisation. Accordingly, you should be aware that we may share your Personal Data inside ADVEO and transfer it to countries where we have data centres or otherwise do business. In these instances, ADVEO will process your Personal Data in the manner described by this Policy and in accordance with applicable law.

Sharing Your Personal Data

As a global company, ADVEO operates a number of Web sites in other countries.
Any data and information that you volunteer or that is otherwise collected on one of our sites in any one country may be sent electronically to a server for one of these sites in another country. We safeguard your privacy interests around the world by ensuring that this ADVEO site adheres to our data protection principles described in this statement.

Companies in ADVEO Group may use the information internationally in connection with processing your inquiries and orders, to help improve our products and services and for processing and storage. You may find the companies pertaining to ADVEO Group through the web page: www.adveo.com

We may also share such information with partners, service distributors, authorized third-party agents or contractors in order to provide a requested product or service, including processing orders, or providing you with information on products and services that may be of interest to you.

We only provide these third parties with the minimum amount of personal data necessary to provide the services on our behalf, and the third parties are not permitted to use your personal data except for the limited purpose of completing the requested service or transaction.

BUSINESS REORGANISATIONS

Like many organisations, ADVEO may reorganise its business operations around the world from time to time, whether by buying new businesses or selling or merging existing businesses. This may involve us disclosing Personal Data to prospective or actual purchasers of parts of our business, or receiving personal data from potential sellers. It is our practice to seek appropriate confidentiality protection for Personal Data disclosed in these types of transactions.